Railroads
There are 14 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Railroads:
Page 1 of 1
Page 1 of 1
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Burlington Route: The Early Zephyrs
by Geoffrey Doughty Notes Illustrated glossy paper-covered boards. Near Fine/NI(Short creases in spine tail;Otherwise in As New condition...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Atlantic Coast Line: The Diesel Years
by Warren L. Calloway Notes Black cloth-covered boards w/title & emblem in silver on front board & title,etc. on spine in silver. Near Fine/Very Good(Tiny 1mm dents on front & rear boards 1" from the spine & bottom edges;Nearly identical placement of a small lump in the cloth but...
|
|||||||
$250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Penn Central Power
by Robert J Yanosey Notes Near Fine/G(Black cloth on boards w/ silver lettering on spine & front board; Boards are free of bumping & wear; Mild "softening" of cloth at top of spine; DJ has mild wear on top corners & down the front fore-edge; Two small tears & 3" crease at front...
|
|||||||
$345.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Story of the Texas Panhandle Railroads
by F. Stanley Notes Pale blue cloth-covered boards w/black text front & spine. Good/Poor(Inscribed & Signed by author on FFEP;Same owner's small address label on FPEP;Endpapers slightly browned from type of glue used in binding process;Spine slightly cocked;Inner edges of...
|
|||||||
$245.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Heisler Locomotive 1891 - 1941
by Benjamin F. G. Kline Notes Near Fine/G(Burgundy cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board; Binding is tight, no bumping or wear to boards; DJ has some patches of very mild wear along edges & back cover...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Car and Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Pratices 1974 3rd Edition
by George L. Cockle Notes New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation,1974 Third Edition,Tan Cloth Boards with Gilt Lettering, Illustrated throughout G/None(Edges of Cloth Rubbed Cracking At Top of Spine,FrontBoard Miscut Wider at Bottom than Top,Bottom Fore-Edge of pp...
|
|||||||
| $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Chili Line and Santa Fe the City Different
by Richard L. Dorman Notes Santa Fe, R D Publications, 1996 1st Edition, 9"x 11.5" 1996 Fine/Near Fine(book is in As New condition;DJ-slight rubbing of rear flap fold,1cm crease in front edge of spine head,else As New...
|
|||||||
| $375.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Notes et Documents Relatifs à la Politique des Chemins de Fer en Afrique Tropicale. 2 volumes
by Ministere des Colonies Royaume de Belgique Notes Brussells: Establissements Generaux D'Imprimierie, 1914. 2 volumes, 4to (21x27cm), purple cloth, 324 & 311pp. 2 large color folding maps (3" tear to 1 map), 1 black & white folding map, 1 single page map, 6 in-text maps, numerous charts. Original wraps...
|
|||||||
| $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Railroads in Mexico: An Illustrated History Volume 1
by Francisco Garma Franco Notes Gold spine & white paper-covered boards w/photo illustrations on boards;Text in black on front & spine.Clear plastic DJ. Fine/Very Good(Book is in As New condition;Photo illustration on front board slightly offset. DJ-Thick plastic DJ is complete & in...
|
|||||||
| $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Rio Grande's La Veta Pass Route: Gateway to the San Luis Valley
by Stephen Rasmussen Notes Burlington Vermont, Evergreen Press, 2000 1st Edition, 9"x"11, 290pp Near Fine/Near Fine(book As New but for very slight shelf wear to spine head & tail;DJ-As New but for nearly imperceptible short creases at spine head & tail...
|
|||||||
| $395.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Central Vermont Railway 7 Volumes Set
by Robert C Jones Notes Silverton: Sundance, 1981. v7: Shelburne: New England Press1st editions: v1-2,1981. v3-6, 1982. v-7 1995. G/NI, vol 1-6 in plastic covers. $495.00...
|
|||||||
| $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Santa Fe Prescott & Phoenix Railway
by John W Sayre Notes Boulder, Pruett Publishing, 1990 1st Edition, 9"x 11.5", 228pp VG/VG $95.00 dlh...
|
|||||||
| $75.00 Maps add to wish list |
Scarborough's New Railroad, Post Office, Township, and County Map of New York, with Distances Between Stations
by Scarborough Company Notes Boston: Scarborough Company, 1903 Scarborough's New Railroad, Post Office, Township, and County Map of New York, with Distances Between Stations. Good: Paper linen-backed full color map, 43 1/2" wide by 41 1/2" high, attched to brown boards; boards have...
|
|||||||
| $175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
New Haven Power 1838-1968: Steam, Diesel, Electric, Mu's, Trolleys, Motor Cars, Buses, & Boats
by J. W. Swanberg Notes Medina: Alvin F. Stauffer, 1988 9x11" 592pp +16 color plates G/G (closed tears and chip of back of dj, mylar protected, spine slightly cocked...
|
|||||||







