Reference
There are 36 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$150.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Century Dictionary: An Encyclopedic Lexicon of the English Language in Six Volumes
by William Dwight Whitney Notes New York: The Century Co., (1889-1891). Folio, 6 volumes. Half brown morocco, brown cloth over boards, gilt spines; marbled edges. Edges & corners rubbed; some soiling to bindings. xviii, 1200; 1201-2422; 2423-3556; 3557-4880; 4881-6000; 6001-7046, 30pp....
|
|||||||
$1200.00 Leather add to wish list |
A Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words Are Deduced from Their Originals, and Illustrated in Their Different Significations... 5th Edition
by Samuel Johnson Notes London: W & A Strahan, 1784. Fifth edition. 2 volumes, folio. 42cm high. Full brown calf, rebacked. Title pages in red & black. Volume 1 with the Preface, History of the English Language & Grammar of the English Tongue preceeding the Dictionary. Bindings...
|
|||||||
$115.00 Leather add to wish list |
A New Biographical Dictionary: Containing a Brief Account of the Lives and Writings... 3rd Edition, Corrected
by Stephen Jones Notes London: G G and J Robinson, 1799. Full straight grained red morocco, ruled in gilt, aeg., inner gilt dentelles. 3.25"x5". Title page cropped just a bit short. A handsome copy in a fine, unsigned, binding. GWBA...
|
|||||||
$300.00 Leather add to wish list |
Diccionario Trilingue Castellano, Bascuence y Latin
by M. de Larramendi Notes San Sebastian: Don Pio de Zuazua, 1853. Quarto. 1/4 brown morocco, marbled boards; marbled endpapers; gilt spine. Corners bumped, edges rubbed; scuffing to spine & boards. Two volumes bound in one. ccv, 444, v, [4]; 510, vi, [13]. Cracked hinges...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Collectanea Cliffordiana, In Three Parts, 1st Edition
by Arthur Clifford Notes Paris: Printed by M. Nouzou, 1817. 8vo, 210x150mm. vii + [i] + iii + 7-218pp + [ii] + 145pp + [2]. First edition. Bound in contemporary wrappers, but unfortunately with later homemade french wraps amateurishly glued over the original wrappers. Edges...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Irish Pedigrees; Or, the Origin and Stem of the Irish Nation 1st Edition
by John O'Hart Notes Dublin: M'Glashan & Gill, 1876. Octavo, 13x19cm. xxvii,411pp. First edition; actually volume 1 (only) of a two-volume set, the second volume of which was not published until 1878. Original green cloth panelled in blind, front board decorated in gilt...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Dictionary of Symbols and Imagery
by Ad de Vries Notes Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, (1984). Octavo, 15x23cm. [xvi] + 515pp. Third printing of the revised edition. Original tan leatherette, front board and spine stamped in silver. No dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Light external rubbing....
|
|||||||
$100.00 Leather add to wish list |
Svenskt och Engelskt Lexicon, efter Kongl. Secreteraren Sahlstedts Svenska Ordbok, forfattadt af Gustaf Widegren, och Pa des Bekostnad Utgifvet: 1st Edition
by Gustaf Widegren Notes Stockholm: Johan A. Carlbohm, 1788. Quarto, 18x22cm. [x],897pp,[1p]. First edition. Contemporary half calf, speckled paper over boards, spine decorated in gilt and with a morocco label. Double column text printed in Swedish and English. Front board...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
How I Turned $1,000 into Five Million in Real Estate
by William Nickerson Notes New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First edition. 577pp bound in green boards with gilt to spine. Good/good: interior clean, bright, & extremely tight; green boards very clean and crisp, including gilt on spine; no rubbing to spine ends; dustjacket...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Farmer's Dictionary; Or a Cyclopedia of Agriculture, in All Its Departments, Principles, Methods, Recent Improvements, and Business Affairs, as Taught and Practised by the Most Distinguished...
by John M. Wilson Notes Edinburgh: A. Fullarton & Co., (no date) ca. late 1800's. Octavo, 2 volumes. Full diced calf with black calf title labels to spine and gilt decorations to spine compartments; marbled edges & endpapers. Wear to edges; scuffing to boards; spine gilt dull &...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Penguin Russian Dictionary 1st Edition
by W. F. Ryan and Peter Norman Notes New York: Viking/Penguin, (1995). Octavo, 14x22cm. xxxi, 1120pp. First edition. Original black cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Original ISBN: 0-670-82836-x. Cloth lightly rubbed. Text block edges lightly soiled, remainder mark across the...
|
|||||||
$250.00 Leather add to wish list |
Dictionnaire Francais-Annamite, Annamite-Francais
by V. Barbier Notes Hanoi: Imprimerie d'Extreme-Orient, 1929-1930. 16mo, 2 volumes. Full calf with raised bands & red leather title lables to spines. Rubbing to edges. viii, 856; vi,[2], 951. Volume 1: 7th edition, 1930; Volume 2: 3rd Edition, 1929. Bookplate to front...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Handworterbuch der Griechischen Sprache: Four Volumes in Six
by Franz Passow Notes Leipzig: Fr. Chr. Wilh. Vogel, 1841-1857. Hand Dictionary of the Greek Language: four volumes in six. Good/-. All volumes rebound in burlap cloth. A handsome set with red title labels on spine using gilt lettering. Interior pages in good condition. First...
|
|||||||
$1500.00 Leather add to wish list |
Dictionary of the English Language 2 Volumes 6th Edition
by Samuel Johnson Notes London: J.F. and C. Rivington [et al], 1785. 2 volumes. Quarto, 23x27cm. Sixth edition. Uniformly bound in 20th Century half calf, blue paper over boards; spines stamped in gilt and blind, with gilt-tooled morocco spine labels. Old marbled endpapers...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
William Blake's Illuminated Books: A Census
by Geoffrey Keynes and Edwin Wolf Notes New York: The Grolier Club, 1953. Quarto. Blue cloth, top edge gilt. xix, 125pp. Illustrated with 8 black and white tissue-guarded plates. Edition limited to 400 copies. A very good copy, clean and sound both inside and out. sjh...
|
|||||||
$450.00 Leather add to wish list |
Grammaticarum institutionum: libri IIII
by Aldus Manutius Notes Venetiis, Mariae de Lenis, 1581 Later edition. Small 8vo, later 1/4 vellum over marbled boards, leather label, 218 numbered pages (actually 437 with title page). Some worming to prelims, not affecting text, and final few pages with slight affect. Slight...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Leather add to wish list |
Dictionnaire Universel des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Arts, 17th Edition Corrigee, Completee et Augmentee d'un Nouveau Supplement
by Marie-Nicolas Bouillet Notes Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie., 1908. Tall 8vo. 1800pp. Quarter red morocco, pebbled cloth over boards. Text in French. Spine a bit faded, corners bumped. Good condition. OCLC 16888530 JAM/kb...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Divise-Motti Imprese di Famiglie e Personaggi Italiani 1st Edition
by Jacopo Gelli Notes Milan: Ulrico Heopli, 1916. 8vo, 200x135mm. xi + 699pp. First edition. Half bound in brown cloth with paper-covered boards. Rubricated title page. Copiously illustrated in black & white. Publisher's device on the last leaf. Boards and spine rubbed and...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland Enjoying Territorial Possessions or High Official Rank; But Uninvested With Heritable Honours 4 Volumes
by John Burke Notes Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1977. 4 volumes. Octavo, 145x222mm. A reprint of the 1834-1838 edition. Uniform green cloth stamped in black and gilt. Light rubbing, light wear to the corners and spine ends. Personal library blind stamp to...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Leather add to wish list |
Dictionnaire Universel d'Histoire et de Geographie, 34th Edition
by Marie-Nicolas Bouillet Notes Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1914. Thirty-forth edition. Tall 8vo.; ii, 2237pp. Quarter red morocco, compartments on spine stamped in gilt. Blind stamped pebbled cloth over boards. Corners bumped, some fading to spine and rear board. Very good condition...
|
|||||||







