Reference
Rare Book Room


There are 86 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Reference-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 5    next

Felt Like the Hurt Was a Common Step, Signed Limited Edition
Rare Books: $100.00
Miscellaneous

add to wish list
Felt Like the Hurt Was a Common Step, Signed Limited Edition
by Joseph Lappie

Notes
Portland: Peptic Robot Press, 2004. #4 of an edition of 15, accordian style folding book of six captioned, black & white line etchings with aquatint. Ivory cloth over boards stamped in brown, captions stamped in blind, signed in pencil on front board by...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Die Buchillustration in Deutschland, Osterreich und der Schweiz seit 1945:  3 Volumes
Rare Books: $350.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Die Buchillustration in Deutschland, Osterreich und der Schweiz seit 1945: 3 Volumes
by Wolfgang Tiessen

Notes
3 vols plus 2 bibliographic appendices; ltd to 150 copies. Neu-Isenburg: Verlag der Buchhandlung Wolfgang Tiessen [1968/1972] vols 1 and 2 issued [1968]; vol 3, [1972] 19.5 x 21.75 cm each vol; 1*-19*, 1-50 (vol 1); 51-95, 1-47(vol 2); 1*-9*, 96-150, 1...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words Are Deduced from Their Originals, and Illustrated in Their Different Significations... 5th Edition
Rare Books: $1200.00
Leather

add to wish list
A Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words Are Deduced from Their Originals, and Illustrated in Their Different Significations... 5th Edition
by Samuel Johnson

Notes
London: W & A Strahan, 1784. Fifth edition. 2 volumes, folio. 42cm high. Full brown calf, rebacked. Title pages in red & black. Volume 1 with the Preface, History of the English Language & Grammar of the English Tongue preceeding the Dictionary. Bindings...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A New Biographical Dictionary: Containing a Brief Account of the Lives and Writings... 3rd Edition, Corrected
Rare Books: $115.00
Leather

add to wish list
A New Biographical Dictionary: Containing a Brief Account of the Lives and Writings... 3rd Edition, Corrected
by Stephen Jones

Notes
London: G G and J Robinson, 1799. Full straight grained red morocco, ruled in gilt, aeg., inner gilt dentelles. 3.25"x5". Title page cropped just a bit short. A handsome copy in a fine, unsigned, binding. GWBA...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Collectanea Cliffordiana, In Three Parts, 1st Edition
Rare Books: $400.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Collectanea Cliffordiana, In Three Parts, 1st Edition
by Arthur Clifford

Notes
Paris: Printed by M. Nouzou, 1817. 8vo, 210x150mm. vii + [i] + iii + 7-218pp + [ii] + 145pp + [2]. First edition. Bound in contemporary wrappers, but unfortunately with later homemade french wraps amateurishly glued over the original wrappers. Edges...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Old Ream Wrappers: An Essay on Early Ream Wrappers of Antiquarian Interest Limited
Rare Books: $250.00
Leather

add to wish list
Old Ream Wrappers: An Essay on Early Ream Wrappers of Antiquarian Interest Limited
by Henk Voorn

Notes
North Hills, PA, Bird & Bull Press, 1969. Limited #138/375. Some edgewear. Sans seperate portfolio. Very Good/NI RWrw...
read more about this title
check for other copies

American Picturebooks from Noahs Ark to The Beast Within
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
American Picturebooks from Noahs Ark to The Beast Within
by Barbara Bader

Notes
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1976. 4to, 615pp, Brown cloth with dust jacket. Text includes nearly 700 illustrations, of which 130 are in full color. One of the first histories of children's picture books from the United States. Excellent condition...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Dictionary of Symbols and Imagery
Rare Books: $175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Dictionary of Symbols and Imagery
by Ad de Vries

Notes
Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company, (1984). Octavo, 15x23cm. [xvi] + 515pp. Third printing of the revised edition. Original tan leatherette, front board and spine stamped in silver. No dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Light external rubbing....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Svenskt och Engelskt Lexicon, efter Kongl. Secreteraren Sahlstedts Svenska Ordbok, forfattadt af Gustaf Widegren, och Pa des Bekostnad Utgifvet: 1st Edition
Rare Books: $100.00
Leather

add to wish list
Svenskt och Engelskt Lexicon, efter Kongl. Secreteraren Sahlstedts Svenska Ordbok, forfattadt af Gustaf Widegren, och Pa des Bekostnad Utgifvet: 1st Edition
by Gustaf Widegren

Notes
Stockholm: Johan A. Carlbohm, 1788. Quarto, 18x22cm. [x],897pp,[1p]. First edition. Contemporary half calf, speckled paper over boards, spine decorated in gilt and with a morocco label. Double column text printed in Swedish and English. Front board...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Christian Year: Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holidays Throughout the Year
Rare Books: $100.00
Leather

add to wish list
Christian Year: Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holidays Throughout the Year
by John Keble

Notes
London: Henry Frowde Oxford University Press Warehouse, Amen Corner (no date, circa 1895) Miniature book, 4 1/2 x 5 1/2mm. in gilt stamped leather w/all edges gilt, frontis portrait of Christ; 480pp. including index. Front cover a bit bowed, upper corner...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Albert Schloss's Bijou Almanacs 1839-1843 Limited Edition
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Albert Schloss's Bijou Almanacs 1839-1843 Limited Edition
by Iain Bain

Notes
London: Nattali & Maurice, 1969. Quarto, 215x285mm. 19pp + [plates]. Limited edition, one of 150 copies, unnumbered. Original japon vellum spine lettered in gilt, red paper over boards. In a price-clipped dust jacket. Numerous plates, including a single...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Some Books With Illustrations by Paul Landacre Signed Limited Edition
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Some Books With Illustrations by Paul Landacre Signed Limited Edition
by Ward Ritchie

Notes
[No place}: Santa Susanna Press, 1978. Octavo, 160x244mm. 31pp. Limited edition, number 2 of 199 copies, signed by Ward Ritchie on the colophon page. Original dark blue cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. Woodcut illustrations throughout. Small...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Le Marie Magique, Limited Edition
Rare Books: $150.00
Leather

add to wish list
Le Marie Magique, Limited Edition
by J.-C. Mardrus

Notes
No Place: Societe des Bibliophiles Franco-Suisse, 1930. Quarto. 3/4 calf with wood grain-patterned paper coverd boards; raised bands; top edge gilt. Corners bumped; rubbing to edges and spine. 87pp. Wood grain-patterned endpapers; illustrated with 42...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Typographical Antiquities: Being an Historical Account of Printing In England: With some Memoirs of our Antient Printers and A Register of the Books printed by them from the year 1471 to the year 1600
Rare Books: $400.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Typographical Antiquities: Being an Historical Account of Printing In England: With some Memoirs of our Antient Printers and A Register of the Books printed by them from the year 1471 to the year 1600
by Joseph Ames

Notes
London: W. Faden, 1749. Quarto bound in black cloth with title in white type on the spine (library binding) (xvii),598; Index (26 pgs) of Authors, Printers and other Persons mentioned in this History. Title page, dedication page and final leaf repaired...
read more about this title
check for other copies

English Binding Before 1500
Rare Books: $400.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
English Binding Before 1500
by G D Hobson

Notes
Cambridge: Cambridge at the University Press, 1929. First Edition, folio (38 x 25cm), 58pp. plus 56 plates (plate 41a makes total 56). Full turquoise cloth with gilt-blocked title on spine. Spine head, foot, and corners all slightly bumped. Bookplate of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Life of Mayster Wyllyam Caxton of the Weald of Kent; The First Printer in England
Rare Books: $3000.00
Leather

add to wish list
Life of Mayster Wyllyam Caxton of the Weald of Kent; The First Printer in England
by John Lewis

Notes
London: not designated, 1737 First edition, in original gilt ruled full leather, w/five raised bands, gilt stamped black morocco label on spine, engraved frontis portrait; xxii, 156pp. including index, errata, two pages of plates of watermarks (Lotte...
read more about this title
check for other copies

English Cursive Book Hands 1250-1500
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
English Cursive Book Hands 1250-1500
by M. B. Parkes

Notes
Berkeley: University of California Press, (1980). Quarto. 21.5x29cm. xxxii, 26pp. First thus. Maroon cloth covered boards with yellow endpapers. Former owner's name written on front free endpaper. Slight discoloration along top edge and spine. Dust...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Printers' Mottoes: A Collection of Sentiments Taken from Title-Pages and Colophons of Books Issued by Printers and Publishers, Booksellers, Artists and Patrons from the 15th Century to the Present
Rare Books: $75.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Printers' Mottoes: A Collection of Sentiments Taken from Title-Pages and Colophons of Books Issued by Printers and Publishers, Booksellers, Artists and Patrons from the 15th Century to the Present
by Bella Landauer

Notes
NY: Privately Printed, 1926. 4to, 122pp, brown paper boards over black cloth. One of 175 printed, this one unnumbered. Both hinges cracked but binding still solid. Corners bumped but covers otherwise very good. Good. hb....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Thirty Bindings Selected from the First Edition Club's Seventh Exhibition, Held at 25 Park Lane, by Permission of Sir Phillip Sassoon, Bart.
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Thirty Bindings Selected from the First Edition Club's Seventh Exhibition, Held at 25 Park Lane, by Permission of Sir Phillip Sassoon, Bart.
by G. D. Hobson

Notes
London: The First Edition Club, 1926. Quarto. Red cloth with decorative gilt borders to boards. Top edge gilt. Fraying to head and foot of spine. Boards and joints lightly rubbed. xii, 68pp. With 30 color, tinted, and black & white plates. Edition...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Grammaticarum institutionum: libri IIII
Rare Books: $450.00
Leather

add to wish list
Grammaticarum institutionum: libri IIII
by Aldus Manutius

Notes
Venetiis, Mariae de Lenis, 1581 Later edition. Small 8vo, later 1/4 vellum over marbled boards, leather label, 218 numbered pages (actually 437 with title page). Some worming to prelims, not affecting text, and final few pages with slight affect. Slight...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 86 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Reference