Science Fiction and Fantasy
Rare Book Room


There are 79 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Science Fiction and Fantasy -Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 4    next

Space Police, 1st Edition
Rare Books: $350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Space Police, 1st Edition
by Andre Norton

Notes
Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1956 G/G (light edgewear, bumping at head & tail of spine; dj edgeworn, with some chipping at head of spine & along bottom inch of jacket flap crease...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Hawks of Outremer
Rare Books: $120.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Hawks of Outremer
by Robert E. Howard

Notes
West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, Publisher. 1979. Edited by Richard L. Tierney. Illustrated by Rob Macintyre & Chris Pappas. Red cloth, pp.153. No noticable wear, corners are sharp, dust jacket is bright, has been protected in mylar. G/G. CG...
read more about this title
check for other copies

In Milton Lumky Territory 1st Edition
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
In Milton Lumky Territory 1st Edition
by Philip K Dick

Notes
Pleasantville, New York: Dragon Press, 1985. 1ED, 213pp, cover by Barclay Shaw, 1/950 copies. VG/VG: Black cloth with gold lettering on spine; both book and dust jacket are exceptionally clean & bright. Even though the plot revolves around one man's...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Ultimate Alien Anthology: Star Wars Roleplaying Game
Rare Books: $90.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Ultimate Alien Anthology: Star Wars Roleplaying Game
by Eric Cagle and Cory J. Herndon and Michael Mikaelian and Steve Miller and Owen K. C. Stephens and J.

Notes
Illustrated glossy paper-covered boards. Near Fine/NI(Book is in As New condition but for superficial 1/4" creases at corners of joints between spine & front & rear boards...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Now Wait For Last Year
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Now Wait For Last Year
by Philip K. Dick

Notes
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966 Stated first. Very slightly cocked, with some faint spotting to the boards & slight age tanning along top edge of text block. DJ has light edgewear, some tanning along inner edges of flaps. G/G...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Saga of Pliocene Exile  Signed
Rare Books: $500.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
The Saga of Pliocene Exile Signed
by Julian May

Notes
#227 of 500; all 5 volumes signed Fine/Near Fine/Slipcase G (All books are in As New condition;Top right corner of DJ spine head on Volume 4 slightly rubbed;Very slight wear to top edge of front panel of DJ on Volume 5;Else Fine;Slipcase-Slight rubbing...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Les Indes-Noires et Le Chancellor Suivi de Martin Paz
Rare Books: $200.00
Leather

add to wish list
Les Indes-Noires et Le Chancellor Suivi de Martin Paz
by Jules Verne

Notes
Paris: J Hetzel, [no date] Tall 8vo. 173, (3), 223pp. The first two works have separate engraved title pages. Circa 1880. Modern quarter leather, pebbled cloth over boards. Part of the series: Les Voyages Extraordinaires published by Hetzel. Ffep & first...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Fedcom Civil War: Classic Battletech
Rare Books: $75.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Fedcom Civil War: Classic Battletech
by Christoffer Trossen and Chris Hartford

Notes
Fair(Front cover creased across both outer corners;Surface scratched & rubbed;Rear cover scratched & lightly soiled w/rubbed corners;Fore-edge soiled;First 11 pages have creased outer corners;Small dampstains on fore-edges affecting top outer corners of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Men of the Deep Waters
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Men of the Deep Waters
by William Hope Hodgson

Notes
London: Holden & Hardingham, ltd., 1921. The Cheap Edition. Small 8vo, 250pp. Red cloth, title in black on spine. Top corner of front board worn. In general, boards a little worn. Previous owner's stamp on front pastedown, half title and title page. A...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Bibliographies and Indexes in Sociology, #36: Strange Shadows: The Uncollected Fiction and Essays of Clark Ashton Smith
Rare Books: $85.00
Hardcover
List Price $120.50

add to wish list
Bibliographies and Indexes in Sociology, #36: Strange Shadows: The Uncollected Fiction and Essays of Clark Ashton Smith
by Clark Ashton Smith

Publisher Comments
Strange Shadows opens a window into the dark, visionary worlds of Clark Ashton Smith, whose "verbal black magic" was a significant force in the American science fiction and fantasy movement of the 1930s. This annotated collection of his previously...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Man Who Sold the Moon First Edition
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Man Who Sold the Moon First Edition
by Robert A. Heinlein

Notes
Chicago: Shasta Publishers, (1950). First edition, 8vo, 288 pages. Introduction by John W. Campbell, Jr. Black and tan cloth boards, gilt lettering on black spine. Black and white checkered headband. Printed charts on pastedowns and recto of front free...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Skulking Permit. Signed Limited 1st Edition
Rare Books: $150.00
Leather

add to wish list
Skulking Permit. Signed Limited 1st Edition
by Robert Sheckley and E. J. Gold

Notes
Nevada City: CA., Heidelberg Editions International, (1992). First edition, signed and limited to 15 copies. 4to, green leather, gilt title and spine, frontis serigraph, signed 3 times by the author, once by E.J. Gold, the artist. BSD/am...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Voice of the Fire 1st American Edition Limited Edition Signed
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Voice of the Fire 1st American Edition Limited Edition Signed
by Alan Moore

Notes
Marietta, Georgia: Top Shelf Productions 2003 1st US Limted Edition #205 of 500; 284 pp. Quarter bound in wine cloth over salmon boards; Introduction by Neil Gaiman; Decorative endpapers; includes a full color frontis& 12 full color plates of the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Methuselah's Children 1st Edition
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Methuselah's Children 1st Edition
by Robert A Heinlein

Notes
New York. Gnome Press. 1958. First edition, second state. 8vo. 188pp. Grey cloth hardcover with red lettering on the spine. Illustrated DJ. DJ is second state. Pages are aged. Binding is poor due to a front hinge crack which appears to be from a binding...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The World of A 1st Edition Second Printing
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The World of A 1st Edition Second Printing
by A. E. van Vogt

Notes
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1948). First edition, second impression, 8vo, 246 pages +[1]. Blue cloth boards with white text. Corners bumped, light soiling to boards, water stain on head of spine. 2 punctures to book: first through dust jacket and...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Voyages et Aventures du Capitaine Hatteras: Les Anglais au Pole Nord - Le Desert de Glace, 1st Edition
Rare Books: $275.00
Leather

add to wish list
Voyages et Aventures du Capitaine Hatteras: Les Anglais au Pole Nord - Le Desert de Glace, 1st Edition
by Jules Verne

Notes
Paris: J Hetzel, 1867. First edition. Tall 8vo., 466pp. With engraved title page. Modern quarter leather, pebbled cloth over boards. Front hinge starting. Good condition. Text in French. Mistichelli A16 MP...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Philip K. Dick: The Dream Connection
Rare Books: $95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Philip K. Dick: The Dream Connection
by D. Scott Apel

Notes
Black cloth-covered boards w/text in gilt on spine. VG/G(Spine very slightly cocked;Slight soiling of fore-edges;Spine ends slightly 'softened';Binding is tight & secure.DJ-Light creasing along top edge including head of spine;similar creasing to bottom...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Beast Master 1st Edition
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Beast Master 1st Edition
by Andre Norton

Notes
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1959. 1st edition, 8vo, 192 pp. Yellow cloth, maroon title on spine. Jacket features drawing of a bleak world on a background of orange, pink and yellow, designed by Richard M. Powers. Boards and interior in good...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Three Days To Never 1ST Edition Signed Numbered
Used: $80.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Three Days To Never 1ST Edition Signed Numbered
by Tim Powers

Synopsis
The signed limited edition of Powers' latest novel....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Dragonflight 1st Edition
Rare Books: $600.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Dragonflight 1st Edition
by Anne McCaffrey

Notes
New York: Walker and Company 1968 True 1ED 309pp Yellow cloth boards, pictoral dust jacket by Lena Fong Lueg, true first printing of the first book ofthe Dragonriders of Pern trilogy. G/Fair Book is clean but well read, "Happy 19th Father & I rene...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 79 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Science Fiction and Fantasy