Science Reference
Rare Book Room


There are 66 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Science Reference-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 4    next

The Vertebrate Visual System: Its Origin, Structure, and Function and its Manifestations in Disease with an Analysis of its Role in the Life of Animals and in the Origin of Man
Rare Books: $250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Vertebrate Visual System: Its Origin, Structure, and Function and its Manifestations in Disease with an Analysis of its Role in the Life of Animals and in the Origin of Man
by Stephen Polyak

Notes
Green cloth boards with gilt titling on the spine. FAIR/NI(Bumping to both spines and all corners;Rubbing to all extremities;Binding "shaken", with a crack towards rear, otherwise secure;Some looseness to front hinge;Several markings to boards;Several...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Design of Crystal & Other Harmonic Oscillators
Rare Books: $95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Design of Crystal & Other Harmonic Oscillators
by Benjamin Parzen

Notes
VG/G(Grey cloth on boards; Red lettering on spine; Corners slightly bumped; Mild softening to cloth; Pages are clean & binding is tight; DJ has patches of fading & some shelf-wear along edges; Mild creasing & chipping at corners & at top & bottom of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Treatise on the Structure, Economy and Diseases of the Liver Together with an Inquiry into the Properties and Component Parts of the Bile and Biliary Concretions
Rare Books: $350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Treatise on the Structure, Economy and Diseases of the Liver Together with an Inquiry into the Properties and Component Parts of the Bile and Biliary Concretions
by William Saunders

Notes
London:1795.2nd edition.262pp.8vo.Fair/NI(Quarter-bound in leather w/marbled paper over boards.Burgundy leather label on spine w/gilt title & author.All edges & corners bumped & rubbed,commensurate w/age.Head of spine chipped & cracked for 2" on either...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Flamingo's Smile Signed 1ed
Rare Books: $195.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Flamingo's Smile Signed 1ed
by Stephen Jay Gould Gould

Notes
FAIR/GOOD(Cream boards with red cloth spine and gilt lettering; Boards soiled; Spine ends softened; Small[less than 2" square] coffee stain on pages 145-146 and 147-148; Previous owners name inked onto ffep; Previous owner embossed stamp onto title page;...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Salt Tectonics
Rare Books: $175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Salt Tectonics
by Malcom K. Jenyon

Notes
Illustrated green cloth-covered boards Good/NI(Corner tips & spine ends slightly bumped;Spine very slightly cocked;Binding tight & secure;Contents clean & bright...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Bird Books and Bird Art
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Bird Books and Bird Art
by Jean Anker

Notes
G/None(Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering & illustration on front board; Corners are bumped; Mild 'softening' of cloth at top & bottom of spine; Mild sunning of cloth on spine; Binding is tight; Pages are clean & unsoiled...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Biotic Interactions in Recent & Fossil Benthic Communities
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Biotic Interactions in Recent & Fossil Benthic Communities
by Michael J. S. Tevesz and Peter L. McCall

Notes
G/G(Blue cloth on boards; Gilt lettering on spine; Top corner of rear board is bumped; 'Softening' to cloth at top & bottom of spine; Very mild soiling to front edge of pages; Overall book is very clean inside & out; Binding is tight; DJ has mild...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Hummingbirds
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Hummingbirds
by John Gould

Notes
Oversize w/Green Cloth Boards. Approx 120 pages of color illustrations w/74 pages of notes on the plates.Very Good/Good(Plates 47-50 dogeared;Cloth on spine ends "softened";Fore-edge slightly soiled;Binding secure;Contents clean & bright. DJ-Slight...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Computational Fluid Dynamics: The Basics with Applications
Rare Books: $120.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Computational Fluid Dynamics: The Basics with Applications
by John D. Anderson Jr.

Notes
FAIR(Silver boards with black titling and graphics;No DJ as issued;Both spine ends softened;Front lower corner bumped;Back cover scuffed;Binding tight;Five pages of hilighting in the middle, else interior bright and clean)ISBN 0-07-001685-2...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Vienna Klosterneuburg Map Corpus of the Fifteenth Century: A Study in the Transition from Medieval to Modern Science
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Vienna Klosterneuburg Map Corpus of the Fifteenth Century: A Study in the Transition from Medieval to Modern Science
by Dana Bennett Durand

Notes
Leiden: E J Brill, 1952. 8vo. xvi, 510pp. With 23 plates in pocket at rear as called for. Original red cloth. Slightly worn, small stain on top of front board. Bookplate on front paste down. The author's expanded doctoral dissertation, concerning the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Passenger Pigeon: Its Natural History and Extinction
Rare Books: $175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Passenger Pigeon: Its Natural History and Extinction
by A. W. Schorger

Notes
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973 1st printing thus,black paper-covered boards,424pp Fine/Fine(Unread and in As New condition except for some very slight rubbing of top corner of front flap crease.) ISBN:0-8061-1035-x...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Lemurs of Madagascar: Conservation International Tropical Field Guide Series
Rare Books: $100.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Lemurs of Madagascar: Conservation International Tropical Field Guide Series
by Russell A. Mittermeier and Ian Tattersall and William R. Konstant and David M. Meyers and Roderic B.

Notes
Near Fine(Tiny nick in outer surface of front cover near top of right edge;Few tiny marks on front;Small strip where ink has faded or been rubbed away on right side of publisher emblem at tail of spine;Binding is secure;Spine is Not creased;All corners...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Chemisch-Technische Untersuchungsmethoden: Erster Band, Zweiter Band, Dritter Band
Rare Books: $100.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Chemisch-Technische Untersuchungsmethoden: Erster Band, Zweiter Band, Dritter Band
by Georg Lunge

Notes
Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1899. Marbled boards and endpapers, 3/4 leather, beautiful gilt decoration and title on spine. 3 volumes. Black & white illustrations throughout. Text in German...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Fun with Maths and Physics: Brain Teasers Tricks Illusions
Rare Books: $120.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Fun with Maths and Physics: Brain Teasers Tricks Illusions
by Y. I. Perelman

Notes
G (Glossy pictorial boards; Slight bumping at tail of spine & bottom outer corner of back board; Import sticker on rear board...
read more about this title
check for other copies

VHDL Modeling for Digital Design Synthesis
Rare Books: $120.00
Hardcover
List Price $174.00

add to wish list
VHDL Modeling for Digital Design Synthesis
by Yu-Chin Hsu

Publisher Comments
VHDL is a hardware description language that allows the specification of a digital system over different levels of abstraction. It supports behavior specification during the early stages of a design process and structural specification during the later...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Natural History of Man 4th Edition 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $295.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Natural History of Man 4th Edition 2 Volumes
by James C. Prichard

Notes
Maroon cloth-covered boards w/gilt portraits on front boards & gilt title,etc. on spines 2 Volumes. Fair/NI(Both volumes: Boards scraped,rubbed & mottled-possibly from moisture damage;Spines faded;Boards & fore-edges lightly soiled. VOL-1: Tail of spine "...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Simplified Design of Linear Power Supplies
Rare Books: $110.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Simplified Design of Linear Power Supplies
by John D. Lenk

Notes
Near Fine/None(Black cloth on boards; Book is in As New condition save for a sticker on front paste-down endpaper from company that was former owner of book; Clean inside & out; Corners NOT bumped; Binding is tight--as if book was never opened...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Birds of La Plata 2 volumes
Rare Books: $100.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Birds of La Plata 2 volumes
by W. H. Hudson

Notes
Tan cloth spines w/green cloth over boards.Gilt bird illustration on front boards & tilt title,etc. on spines. Fair/Fair(Spine ends "softened" but not bumped;Free endpapers toned along inner margin where they weren't blocked from contact with the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A History of Neurophysiology in the 17th and 18th Centuries: From Concept to Experiment
Rare Books: $180.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
A History of Neurophysiology in the 17th and 18th Centuries: From Concept to Experiment
by Mary A. B. Brazier

Notes
Blue leatherette-covered boards w/title,etc. in gilt on spine. Very Good/Very Good(Slight bumping to tips of head & tail of spine;Faint ink stamp of previous owner's name & address on FPEP;Embossed ownership stamp on FFEP & 1/2 Title Page;Ink no. "65" on...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Lipid Handbook
Rare Books: $110.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Lipid Handbook
by John L. Harwood and Fred B. Padley Frank D. Gunstone

Notes
G/None(Green cloth on boards; Gilt lettering on spine; Corners mildly bumped; 'Softening' of cloth at top & bottom of spine; Cloth on boards shows very mild signs of shelfwear; At middle of the bottom edge of rear board is a spot of apparent 'soiling...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 66 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Science Reference