Rare Book Room
There are 66 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Vertebrate Visual System: Its Origin, Structure, and Function and its Manifestations in Disease with an Analysis of its Role in the Life of Animals and in the Origin of Man
by Stephen Polyak Notes Green cloth boards with gilt titling on the spine. FAIR/NI(Bumping to both spines and all corners;Rubbing to all extremities;Binding "shaken", with a crack towards rear, otherwise secure;Some looseness to front hinge;Several markings to boards;Several...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Design of Crystal & Other Harmonic Oscillators
by Benjamin Parzen Notes VG/G(Grey cloth on boards; Red lettering on spine; Corners slightly bumped; Mild softening to cloth; Pages are clean & binding is tight; DJ has patches of fading & some shelf-wear along edges; Mild creasing & chipping at corners & at top & bottom of...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $350.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Treatise on the Structure, Economy and Diseases of the Liver Together with an Inquiry into the Properties and Component Parts of the Bile and Biliary Concretions
by William Saunders Notes London:1795.2nd edition.262pp.8vo.Fair/NI(Quarter-bound in leather w/marbled paper over boards.Burgundy leather label on spine w/gilt title & author.All edges & corners bumped & rubbed,commensurate w/age.Head of spine chipped & cracked for 2" on either...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $195.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Flamingo's Smile Signed 1ed
by Stephen Jay Gould Gould Notes FAIR/GOOD(Cream boards with red cloth spine and gilt lettering; Boards soiled; Spine ends softened; Small[less than 2" square] coffee stain on pages 145-146 and 147-148; Previous owners name inked onto ffep; Previous owner embossed stamp onto title page;...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Salt Tectonics
by Malcom K. Jenyon Notes Illustrated green cloth-covered boards Good/NI(Corner tips & spine ends slightly bumped;Spine very slightly cocked;Binding tight & secure;Contents clean & bright...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Bird Books and Bird Art
by Jean Anker Notes G/None(Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering & illustration on front board; Corners are bumped; Mild 'softening' of cloth at top & bottom of spine; Mild sunning of cloth on spine; Binding is tight; Pages are clean & unsoiled...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Biotic Interactions in Recent & Fossil Benthic Communities
by Michael J. S. Tevesz and Peter L. McCall Notes G/G(Blue cloth on boards; Gilt lettering on spine; Top corner of rear board is bumped; 'Softening' to cloth at top & bottom of spine; Very mild soiling to front edge of pages; Overall book is very clean inside & out; Binding is tight; DJ has mild...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Hummingbirds
by John Gould Notes Oversize w/Green Cloth Boards. Approx 120 pages of color illustrations w/74 pages of notes on the plates.Very Good/Good(Plates 47-50 dogeared;Cloth on spine ends "softened";Fore-edge slightly soiled;Binding secure;Contents clean & bright. DJ-Slight...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Computational Fluid Dynamics: The Basics with Applications
by John D. Anderson Jr. Notes FAIR(Silver boards with black titling and graphics;No DJ as issued;Both spine ends softened;Front lower corner bumped;Back cover scuffed;Binding tight;Five pages of hilighting in the middle, else interior bright and clean)ISBN 0-07-001685-2...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Vienna Klosterneuburg Map Corpus of the Fifteenth Century: A Study in the Transition from Medieval to Modern Science
by Dana Bennett Durand Notes Leiden: E J Brill, 1952. 8vo. xvi, 510pp. With 23 plates in pocket at rear as called for. Original red cloth. Slightly worn, small stain on top of front board. Bookplate on front paste down. The author's expanded doctoral dissertation, concerning the...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Passenger Pigeon: Its Natural History and Extinction
by A. W. Schorger Notes Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973 1st printing thus,black paper-covered boards,424pp Fine/Fine(Unread and in As New condition except for some very slight rubbing of top corner of front flap crease.) ISBN:0-8061-1035-x...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Lemurs of Madagascar: Conservation International Tropical Field Guide Series
by Russell A. Mittermeier and Ian Tattersall and William R. Konstant and David M. Meyers and Roderic B. Notes Near Fine(Tiny nick in outer surface of front cover near top of right edge;Few tiny marks on front;Small strip where ink has faded or been rubbed away on right side of publisher emblem at tail of spine;Binding is secure;Spine is Not creased;All corners...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Chemisch-Technische Untersuchungsmethoden: Erster Band, Zweiter Band, Dritter Band
by Georg Lunge Notes Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1899. Marbled boards and endpapers, 3/4 leather, beautiful gilt decoration and title on spine. 3 volumes. Black & white illustrations throughout. Text in German...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Fun with Maths and Physics: Brain Teasers Tricks Illusions
by Y. I. Perelman Notes G (Glossy pictorial boards; Slight bumping at tail of spine & bottom outer corner of back board; Import sticker on rear board...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $120.00 Hardcover List Price $174.00 add to wish list |
VHDL Modeling for Digital Design Synthesis
by Yu-Chin Hsu Publisher Comments VHDL is a hardware description language that allows the specification of a digital system over different levels of abstraction. It supports behavior specification during the early stages of a design process and structural specification during the later...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $295.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Natural History of Man 4th Edition 2 Volumes
by James C. Prichard Notes Maroon cloth-covered boards w/gilt portraits on front boards & gilt title,etc. on spines 2 Volumes. Fair/NI(Both volumes: Boards scraped,rubbed & mottled-possibly from moisture damage;Spines faded;Boards & fore-edges lightly soiled. VOL-1: Tail of spine "...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $110.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Simplified Design of Linear Power Supplies
by John D. Lenk Notes Near Fine/None(Black cloth on boards; Book is in As New condition save for a sticker on front paste-down endpaper from company that was former owner of book; Clean inside & out; Corners NOT bumped; Binding is tight--as if book was never opened...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Birds of La Plata 2 volumes
by W. H. Hudson Notes Tan cloth spines w/green cloth over boards.Gilt bird illustration on front boards & tilt title,etc. on spines. Fair/Fair(Spine ends "softened" but not bumped;Free endpapers toned along inner margin where they weren't blocked from contact with the...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $180.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
A History of Neurophysiology in the 17th and 18th Centuries: From Concept to Experiment
by Mary A. B. Brazier Notes Blue leatherette-covered boards w/title,etc. in gilt on spine. Very Good/Very Good(Slight bumping to tips of head & tail of spine;Faint ink stamp of previous owner's name & address on FPEP;Embossed ownership stamp on FFEP & 1/2 Title Page;Ink no. "65" on...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $110.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Lipid Handbook
by John L. Harwood and Fred B. Padley Frank D. Gunstone Notes G/None(Green cloth on boards; Gilt lettering on spine; Corners mildly bumped; 'Softening' of cloth at top & bottom of spine; Cloth on boards shows very mild signs of shelfwear; At middle of the bottom edge of rear board is a spot of apparent 'soiling...
|
|||||||







