Transportation
Rare Book Room


There are 56 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Transportation-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 3    next

The Age of Steam, Signed Limited Edition
Rare Books: $125.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
The Age of Steam, Signed Limited Edition
by Lucius Beebe and Charles Clegg

Notes
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1957[]. Quarto, 21x28cm. 304pp. Limited edition, "The Mainline Edition," number 283 of 400 copies, signed by both authors on the limitation page. Original quarter red cloth, black cloth over boards, spine stamped in...
read more about this title
check for other copies

RX-8: The Mazda RX-8: World's First 4-door, 4-seat Sports Car Plus Complete Histories of Mazda Rotary Engine Development and Rotary Racing Around the World
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
RX-8: The Mazda RX-8: World's First 4-door, 4-seat Sports Car Plus Complete Histories of Mazda Rotary Engine Development and Rotary Racing Around the World
by Jack K. Yamaguchi

Notes
Miura-Gun: RING Ltd., (2003). Quarto, 23 x 30 cm. 191pp. First edition. Original silver cloth, front board and spine stamped in blind. In an unclipped dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. Edited by John Dinkel. Corners slightly bumped. Dust...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Surveying the Canadian Pacific: Memoir of a Railroad Pioneer
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Surveying the Canadian Pacific: Memoir of a Railroad Pioneer
by R. M. Rylatt

Notes
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, (1991). Octavo, 16x23.5cm, 246pp. 1st edition. Original brown cloth, spine stamped in silver. Name in ink on the front free endpaper. Light scuffing to the rear panel of the dust jacket. Near fine/near fine. DJM...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Race
Rare Books: $100.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Race
by Angelo Angelopolous

Notes
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1958 Photo illustrated boards with ring binding in slip case. Near Fine/Near Fine(Gift inscription FPEP;Very slight rubbing to board edges & spine ends;Faint soiling of endpapers. DJ-Clear acetate jacket w/printing on...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Trains Album of Railroad Photographs
Rare Books: $175.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Trains Album of Railroad Photographs
by Kalmbach

Notes
Milwaukee: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1943. Oblong Quartos, 26 x 35cm. Bound in decorative buckram. Nine Books bound in two volumes. Numerous black and white photographs with very little text. Good. jjt....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Steamship Models
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Steamship Models
by E Keble Chatterton

Notes
London: T Werner Laurie Ltd, 1924. 4to. Number 670 of 1,000 signed copies. Original light blue decorated cloth. Rubbed, slightly soiled. G/- GWB...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Car Builders' Cyclopedia of American Practice 20th Edition
Rare Books: $175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Car Builders' Cyclopedia of American Practice 20th Edition
by C. L. Combes

Notes
New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation, 1957. Quarto, 225x298mm. 1114pp. Twentieth edition. Original burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrations and diagrams throughout. Lightly rubbed, light wear to the corners and spine ends. Slightly...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Locomotive Dictionary 1906
Rare Books: $175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Locomotive Dictionary 1906
by George L. Fowler

Notes
Novato: Newton K. Gregg, (1972). Quarto, 22x30cm. [vi],100pp,[iv],523pp,[i],46pp. A facsimile reprint of the first edition published by The Railway Gazette in 1906. Original orange buckram, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Black & white...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Chain-Drive Frazer Nash
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Chain-Drive Frazer Nash
by David Thirlby

Notes
London: Macdonald, (1965). Octavo, 16 x 24 cm. 237pp. First edition. Original black cloth, spine gilt. In an uclipped dust jacket. Illustrations in black & white. Boards lightly rubbed and bumped along the head and tail. Dyust jacket with light edgewear,...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Rubber: Its History and Development
Rare Books: $70.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Rubber: Its History and Development
by Harvey S. Firestone

Notes
Ohio: Firestone Tire & Rubber Co, 1922. First edition. Long 4to. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. Black cloth hardcover with gilt letters on the cover. Blank spine. No DJ. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is good. Boards are good. Slightly rubbed at the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The History of the Union Pacific Railroad in Cheyenne: A Pictorial Odyssey to the Mecca of Steam 1st Edition
Rare Books: $300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The History of the Union Pacific Railroad in Cheyenne: A Pictorial Odyssey to the Mecca of Steam 1st Edition
by Robert Darwin

Notes
Carmel Valley: Express Press Limited, (1987). Oblong folio, 41x29cm. xiv,386pp. First edition. Original red cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Black & white photographic illustrations throughout. Cloth with a trace...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Norfolk and Western Railway: First Generation Diesels
Rare Books: $300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Norfolk and Western Railway: First Generation Diesels
by Paul K. Withers and Robert G. Bowers

Notes
Red cloth-covered boards w/gilt title,etc. on front board & spine. Near Fine/Near Fine(Book is in As New condition with only hint of cocking to the spine. DJ-As New condition but for some tiny shallow creases in very tips of spine ends...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Manual of Coaching
Rare Books: $850.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Manual of Coaching
by Fairman Rogers

Notes
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1900. Limited edition of 1500 copies (one thousand for America). 8vo. 579pp. Maroon cloth with gilt decoration. Top edge gilt. Deckle edges. Spine extremities bumped, rubbed. Small tear and fold to head of spine...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Model T Ford: The Car That Changed the World
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Model T Ford: The Car That Changed the World
by Bruce W. McCalley

Notes
Iola: Krause Publications, (1994). Quarto, 22 x 29 cm. x,614pp. Original black cloth, front board and spine stamped in silver. In an unclipped dust jacket. Printed entirely on glossy stock. Black & white photographic illustrations throughout. Trace of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Sketch of the Civil Engineering of North America, 1st Edition
Rare Books: $650.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Sketch of the Civil Engineering of North America, 1st Edition
by David Stevenson

Notes
London: John Weale, 1838. First edition. 8vo.; xv, 320, 8pp. Complete with folding map as frontis, 5 folding maps/plans, 10 plates. Illustrated throughout text. Modern binding, paper over boards, paper label to spine. New pastedowns; original endpapers...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Sponsorship and the World of Motor Racing
Rare Books: $350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Sponsorship and the World of Motor Racing
by Guy Edwards

Notes
Richmond: Hazleton Publishing, (1992). Quarto, 25 x 30 cm. 447pp. First edition. Original blue cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout, mostly in color. ISBN: 0-905138-95-3. Light wear at the corners and...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Bourne's Great Western Railway
Rare Books: $250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Bourne's Great Western Railway
by John C. Bourne

Notes
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. Elephant folio, 54 x 39 cm. 58pp,[maps & plates]. First edition thus, a reprint of the 1843 first edition. Original quarter black cloth, grey cloth over boards, spine gilt. In the original paper dust jacket protected...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Memoir, Descriptive and Explanatory, of the Northern Atlantic Ocean;  And Comprising Instructions, General and Particular, for the Navigation of That Sea 12th Edition
Rare Books: $95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Memoir, Descriptive and Explanatory, of the Northern Atlantic Ocean; And Comprising Instructions, General and Particular, for the Navigation of That Sea 12th Edition
by John Purdy and Alexander G. Findlay

Notes
London: Richard Holmes Laurie, 1865 Octavo, 14x22cm. 740pp + [24pp ads]. Twelfth edition. Original cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Several maps, some folding; map frontispiece depicting hurricane courses. Exterior worn, torn, and stained. Quite shaken...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Illustrated Description of the Broadway Underground Railway
Rare Books: $100.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
Illustrated Description of the Broadway Underground Railway
by Alfred A. Beach

Notes
New Haven: Timothy Dwight Press, 1972. Reprinted by permission, Yale University Library. Staple bound pamphlet, a reprint of 1872 original published by the Beach Pneumatic Transit Co. G (some staining along edge of back cover, light shelfwear...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Patterson's Illustrated Nautical Encyclopedia
Rare Books: $250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Patterson's Illustrated Nautical Encyclopedia
by Howard Patterson

Notes
Cleveland: The Marine Review Pub. Co., (1901). Quarto, 18x26cm. 514pp. Revised and enlarged edition. Original tan sailcloth over boards, spine and front board stamped in blue. No dust jacket. Color pictorial pastedowns. Black & white illustrations...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 56 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Transportation