Rare Book Room
There are 119 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Indians Book: An Offering by the American Indians of Indian Lore, Musical and Narrative, to form a Reord of the Songs an Legends of their Race Inscribed 1st Edition
by Natalie Curtis Notes New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907 First Printing,Decorated tan cloth boards,Pictoral frontis & 29 Interior illustrations by Native artists,582pp Poor/NI(Hinges cracked between endpapers doesn't effect binding,Small hole on Half title pg,Front board...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Lady of a Legend
by Bob Edgar and Jack Turnell Notes Cody: Stockade Publishing, 1979. Quarto, 222x286mm. [xvi] + 165pp. First edition, inscribed and signed by co-author Jack Turnell on page 4. Original tan faux leather stamped in dark brown, pictorial paper label on the front board. Map endpapers...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $22000.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
History of the Indian Tribes of North America with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs in Three Volumes
by Thomas L. McKenney and James Hall Notes 3 vol "3rd Octavo" 10.5"x 7" V-1 333pp,V-2 290pp,V-3 392pp.120 hand colored lithograph plates Good(1/2" closed tear in frontis of Vol.1;4" closed tear across 7th plate in Vol.3;Fully bound in red leather w/5 raised bands on spines;Gilt decorations;All...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $400.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
History of Pennsylvania in North America 1797 Edition in Two Volumes
by Robert Proud Notes Philadelphia: Zachariah Poulson 1797 & 1798 1ed 2 volumes 1027pp Original binding with paper boards; frontis plate and fold out map present. Poor: Both volumes are very worn; spines have vertical cracks but the binding cords are holding together; boards...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Ladies of Courage 1st Edition
by Eleanor Roosevelt and Lorena Hickok Notes New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1954). Octavo, 15x22cm. vii + 312pp. First edition. Original blue cloth, spine stamped in red and silver. In an unclipped dust jacket. Light wear at the corners and spine ends. Cloth toned along the head and tail. Text...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $300.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Sixteen Months at the Gold Diggings, 1st Edition
by Daniel B. Woods Notes New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. First edition. Cloth, spine gilt, decorative blind stamped boards. Spine sunned, wear to edges. viii, [9]-199, +8pp ads. Name in contemporary ink to blank page at front; foxing throughout...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Traits of the Tea Party 1ST Edition
by George R T Hewes Notes New York: Harper & Brothers, 1835. Duodecimo, 11x16.5cm. 265pp. First Edition. Patterned cloth with paper label on spine. Boards are very worn as well as spine with the label nearly worn off. Both hinges are loose and the pastedowns are starting to peel...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Six Seconds in Dallas 1st Edition
by Josiah Thompson Notes NY: Bernard Geis Associates, 1967. 1st Ed., 323pp, 8vo. Text includes numerous pictures, diagrams, and drawings as a part of its "Micro-Study of the Kennedy Assasination". In ecellent condition inside and out with only minor crinkling and wear to edges...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $350000.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
History of the Expedition Under the Command Of Captains Lewis And Clark To The Sources Of The Missouri, Thence Across The Rocky Mountains And Down the River Columbia To the Pacific Ocean.
by Meriwether Lewis and William Clark Publisher Comments History of the Expedition under the command of Captains Lewis and Clark, to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and Down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean. Performed During the Years 1804-5-6. By the Order of the...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Border Skylines 1st Edition
by Will F. Evans Notes Dallas, Cecil Baugh, (1940) First edition. Spine ends bumped, front hinge starting. Dustjacket missing large chips from spine head and rear panel. Very Good/Fair RWrw...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Men on the Move
by Nels Anderson Notes Chicago: University of Chicago Press, (1940). Octavo, 14x20cm, 349pp. 1st edition. Original blue cloth with white paper labels stamped in black. Very light edgewear to corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is edgeworn with chipping and small tears; rear...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Death Valley in '49: Important Chapter of California Pioneer History, 1st Edition
by William Lewis Manly Notes San Jose: Pacific Tree and Vine Co, 1894. Octavo. Brown cloth with title & decorative bands stamped in black to front board & in blind to rear board & spine; decorative floral endpapers. Corners rubbed; spine ends frayed. In heavily chipped protective...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Political History of the United States During The Great Rebellion Second Edition
by Edward McPherson Notes Washington, D. C.: Philp & solomons, 1865. 8vo, iii, 656pp. Green cloth, gilt title to spine, blind-blocked boards. Second edition. Light fraying to head of spine and rear upper corner. Bookplate to front pastedown; name in ink to title page. Binding...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Concentrated New England: A Sketch of Calvin Coolidge
by Kenneth L. Roberts Notes Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, (1924). Octavo, 13x20cm. [58pp]. No edition stated. Original red cloth, front board stamped in black. Lacking a dust jacket. Cloth rubbed and stained, faded along the spine. Light wear to the corners and spine...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $400.00 Leather add to wish list |
American Archives: Fourth Series: Containing: A Documentary History of The English Colonies In North America from The King's Message to Parliament, of March 7, 1774, to The Declaration of Independence
by Peter Force Notes Washington: M. St. Clair Clarke and Peter Force. December, 1840. Volume 3 of the Fourth Series. Folio. cxxxi, 2010pp. Text in double rule. Half calf, marbled paper over boards. With 6 maps, 4 facsimiles, one of which is folding. Extremities worn, corners...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Philadelphia: A Guide to the Nation's Birthplace
by The Federal Writer's Project of the Works Progress Administration Notes Green boards with yellow titling on cover and spine. Illustrated front endpaper. FAIR/POOR(Boards slightly bowed;Bumping to both rear and top front corner;Spine tail bumped;Spine cocked towards front;Binding tight and secure;Creasing to several interior...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Travels in the New South 2 Volumes 1st Edition
by Thomas D. Clark Notes Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962. 2 volumes. Octavo, 164x237mm. xvi,267pp; xiii,301pp. First edition. Uniformly bound in the original red cloth stamped in black and gilt. In the original dust jackets, unclipped. A trace of wear to the corners...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Travels in the Old South: A Bibliography (3 Volumes)
by Thomas D. Clark Notes Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1969. 2nd Printing, 3 vols., 327/289/403pp., red cloth with black and gilt titles on spine. Vol.1 : The Formative Years, 1527-1783 From the Spanish Explorations through the American Revolution. Vol.2: The Expanding South...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $450.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
History of California Volumes 1-7
by Hubert Howe Bancroft Notes Santa Barbara, Wallace Hebberd: 1963-1970. Printed in facsimile of the first American edition. lxxxviii + 826pp; xvi + 795pp; xv + 792pp; xv + 786pp; xv + 784pp; xi + 787pp; xii + 826pp. Light brown cloth. Beige dustjackets with state seal on front, all...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Manchild in the Promised Land Signed
by Claude Brown Notes New York: The Macmillan Company, (1965). Octavo, 15x22cm. 415pp. Second printing, inscribed and signed by the author on the front paste down. Original red cloth, spine stamped in gilt and black. Red topstain. In an unclipped dust jacket. Light wear at...
|
|||||||







