World History
Rare Book Room


There are 157 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in World History-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 8    next

Mein Kampf
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Mein Kampf
by Adolf Hitler

Notes
Munich: Zentralverlag der NDSAP, 1938, 385th/389th edition (two books in one volume). Octavo. xxvi,[3],781pp,[11pp]. Gilt-stamped quarter leather, tan paper boards, top edge gilt. Frontispiece photo of Hitler. Text printed in Fraktur. Half of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Essays on Political & Social Science, Contributed Chiefly to the Edinburgh Review 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $125.00
Leather

add to wish list
Essays on Political & Social Science, Contributed Chiefly to the Edinburgh Review 2 Volumes
by William R. Greg

Notes
London: Longman, Brown, Green, & Longmans, 1853. 2 volumes. Octavo, 222x145mm. 566pp; 594pp. First edition. Uniformly bound in contemporary full calf panelled in gilt, gilt dentelles. Spines with raised bands, gilt-decorated compartments, and gilt...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Precis de l'Histoire Universelle ou Tableau Historique, 12 Volumes
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Precis de l'Histoire Universelle ou Tableau Historique, 12 Volumes
by Louis P Anquetil

Notes
Paris, Chez Maradan, 1807. 3rd revised edition. 12 volumes, 12mo, red paper over boards, bumped and worn. Gilt title and rules on spines. Good condition. Text in French....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Series of Letters From London Written During the Years 1856, '57, '58, '59, and '60
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Series of Letters From London Written During the Years 1856, '57, '58, '59, and '60
by George Mifflin Dallas

Notes
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1869. Maroon cloth, bevelled boards, gilt spine. Light rubbing, fraying to foot of spine; light soiling to boards. 225pp. + ads at rear. Name in contemporary ink to front fly leaf...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Minutes of Evidence Taken Before the Select Committee on Disposal of Lands in the British Colonies
Rare Books: $95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Minutes of Evidence Taken Before the Select Committee on Disposal of Lands in the British Colonies
by Parliament

Notes
[London]: 1836. Quarto, rebound in black cloth, gilt spine, new endpapers. Lacking title page & first few pages. Begins at v-viii, 259pp. Ex-library with rubber stamps to p. v, paper repair to 3 x 4 1/2" area at lower right corner of p. vi, and to lower...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England Begun in the Year 1641, 6 Volumes
Rare Books: $600.00
Leather

add to wish list
The History of the Rebellion and Civil Wars in England Begun in the Year 1641, 6 Volumes
by Edward Hyde Earl of Clarendon

Notes
Oxford: Printed at the Theatre, 1720-1. 3 volumes in 6, as issued. Octavo, 13x19cm. Uniformly bound in 19th Century half calf, marbled paper over boards. Spines with gilt-decorated compartments and gilt-stamped black and red morocco labels. All edges...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Oeuvres Du Comte Antoine Hamilton
Rare Books: $150.00
Leather

add to wish list
Oeuvres Du Comte Antoine Hamilton
by Antoine Hamilton

Notes
Paris: Chez Antoine-Augustin Renouard, 1812 Two volumes, octavo in format, 3/4 tan leather, four raised bands with gilt stamped compartments, marbled paper over boards, marbled endpapers; 400pp., [504], xvj, 112pp. Bookplates on both front pastedowns...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A Short Narrative of the Late Troubles in England
Rare Books: $125.00
Vellum

add to wish list
A Short Narrative of the Late Troubles in England
by Anonymous

Notes
London: F. E. Robinson & Co., 1902. Octavo. Full vellum with ornate gilt decoration to boards & spine; top edge gilt. xxxvii, 151pp. Quite clean & sound internally, with some leaves unopened. Frontispiece engraving of Charles I. Number 135 of an edition...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Charge of the Commons against Charls Stuart, King of England, of High Treason, and Other High Crimes, Exhibited to the High Court of Justice
Rare Books: $300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Charge of the Commons against Charls Stuart, King of England, of High Treason, and Other High Crimes, Exhibited to the High Court of Justice
by John Cook

Notes
London: Printed for Rapha Harford, 1648. Small quarto, 14x19cm. 8pp. Bound in modern grey paper over boards, printed paper label on the front board. No dust jacket. Text block thumbed, soiled, and foxed. Title page chipped along the edges, paper repair...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Jordan Valley and Petra 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $150.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
The Jordan Valley and Petra 2 Volumes
by William Libbey and Franklin E. Hoskins

Notes
Green cloth-covered boards w/title,etc. in gilt on spines. Fair/NI(Corners lightly bumped;Extremities rubbed;Faint soiling of boards,fore-edges & endpapers. VOL-1:Front hinge "starting" but intact;Tissue guard for frontis. partially detached;Binding just...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Memoirs of Samuel Pepys, Esq. F.R.S. Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II and James, 2 Volumes 1st Edition
Rare Books: $3000.00
Leather

add to wish list
Memoirs of Samuel Pepys, Esq. F.R.S. Secretary to the Admiralty in the Reigns of Charles II and James, 2 Volumes 1st Edition
by Samuel Pepys and John Smith and Richard Griffin Lord Braybrooke

Notes
London: Henry Colburn, 1825. 2 volumes. Quarto, 24x30cm. xlii,498pp,xlix; 311pp. First edition. 20th Century full red morocco panelled in gilt; spines each with 5 raised bands, gilt-ruled compartments, and gilt lettering; inner dentelles gilt. All edges...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Edward de Vere 1550-1604: The Crisis and Consequences of Wardship
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Edward de Vere 1550-1604: The Crisis and Consequences of Wardship
by Daphne Pearson

Notes
Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing Limited, (2005). Octavo, 16x24cm. [xii],263pp. First edition. Original burgundy cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7546-5088-x. Spine ends softened. Dust jacket with a trace of edgewear to the spine...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Vittoria Navale Ottenuta Dalla Republica Venetiana Contra Othone, Figliuolo Di Federigo Primo Imperadore; Per La Restitutione Di Alessandro Terzo, Pontefice Massimo, Venuto aÌ Venetia
Rare Books: $1100.00
Vellum

add to wish list
Vittoria Navale Ottenuta Dalla Republica Venetiana Contra Othone, Figliuolo Di Federigo Primo Imperadore; Per La Restitutione Di Alessandro Terzo, Pontefice Massimo, Venuto aÌ Venetia
by Girolamo Bardi

Notes
Venice, Francesco Ziletti, 1584. 4to (190x140mm), stiff vellum. Collation: a-b4 A-S4 T6 (T6 is blank). 154pp; page 154 is mis-numbered 188 as usual. Woodcut design on title, 4 woodcut initial letters. Two small woodcut designs in text. New endpapers...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Durbar 1st Edition
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Durbar 1st Edition
by Mortimer Menpes and Dorothy Menpes

Notes
London: Adam and Charles Black, (1903). Octavo, 17x23cm. xii,210pp. First edition. Original tan cloth decorated in orange, dark blue, and gilt. Top edge gilt. No dust jacket. Illustrated with 206 color plates, including a frontispiece, by Mortimer Menpes....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Gold Coast Native Institutions, with Thoughts upon a Healthy Imperial Policy for the Gold Coast and Ashanti
Rare Books: $800.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Gold Coast Native Institutions, with Thoughts upon a Healthy Imperial Policy for the Gold Coast and Ashanti
by Casely Hayford

Notes
London: Sweet and Maxwell, Limited., 1903 terra cotta cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, corners bumped spine ends soft, previous owner's inscription to front paste down end paper. Good...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Zincali; or, an Account of the Gypsies of Spain. With an Original Collection of Their Songs and Poetry, and a Copious Dictionary of Their Language 2 Volumes 1st Edition
Rare Books: $400.00
Leather

add to wish list
Zincali; or, an Account of the Gypsies of Spain. With an Original Collection of Their Songs and Poetry, and a Copious Dictionary of Their Language 2 Volumes 1st Edition
by George Borrow

Notes
L, John Murray, 1841 First edition. 12mo, binding by Bumpus, 1/2 green morocco over marbled boards, gilt spine, raised bands, TEG. Spines faded, corners bumped, po's armorial bookplate. Very Good/NI RWrw...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Encyclopaedia of Papua and New Guinea, 3 Volumes
Rare Books: $150.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Encyclopaedia of Papua and New Guinea, 3 Volumes
by Peter Ryan

Notes
Carlton: Melbourne University Press, (1972). 3 volumes. Large octavo, 18x26cm. First edition. Original uniform green cloth, front boards and spines stamped in gilt. No dust jackets. Folding color map in a pocket at the rear of volume 3. Errata slip laid...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A Self Verifying Chronological History of Ancient Egypt, from the Foundation of the Kingdom to the Beginning of the Persian Dynasty: a Book of Startling Discoveries, Signed
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
A Self Verifying Chronological History of Ancient Egypt, from the Foundation of the Kingdom to the Beginning of the Persian Dynasty: a Book of Startling Discoveries, Signed
by Orlando P Schmidt

Notes
Cincinnati: George C Shaw, 1900. Inscribed by the author to Andrew Carnegie on first blank. Nicely rebound, retaining pyramid shaped title from original publication. New endpapers. 569pp. Ex-library copy with stamping to title page, first page of preface....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Origines Gentium Antiquissimae; Or, Attempts for Discovering the Times of the Planting of Nations in Several Tracts
Rare Books: $400.00
Leather

add to wish list
Origines Gentium Antiquissimae; Or, Attempts for Discovering the Times of the Planting of Nations in Several Tracts
by R. Cumberland

Notes
London: S. Payne, printed by W. B. for R. Wilkin, 1724. Octavo, full brown calf, rebacked with raised bands and gilt title to spine. Corners bumped; wear to extremities and boards. xxxiii, [7], 480, [8], [1]ads. Bookplate to front pastedown endpaper...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Historical Works of William Robertson 6 Volumes
Rare Books: $500.00
Leather

add to wish list
Historical Works of William Robertson 6 Volumes
by William Robertson

Notes
Edinburgh: Doig & Stirling, 1813. 6 volumes. Octavo, 14x22cm. "A New Edition." Uniformly bound in contemporary half calf, marbled paper over boards; spines elaborately decorated in gilt, with gilt-stamped morocco labels. Boards rubbed. Corners bumped and...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 157 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in World History